Annual McNair Track Meet Held on Thursday

COLUMBUS – Athletes from five different communities gathered at Pawnee Park on Thursday to compete in the annual McNair Track Meet.

7th and 8th graders from CMS, Scotus, Lakeview, Schuyler, Fremont, Norfolk, Beatrice, and York all participated in the events, that began at 9 a.m. Students participated in a wide range of field events, including high jump, long jump, triple jump, pole vault, in addition to shot and discus.

The running events began at 10 a.m. with the 3200 meter relay. The 100 meter hurdles and 100 meter dash followed at 11 a.m.

Columbus Middle School Principal Jordan Anderson says the event wouldn’t be possible without the help of the volunteers. The meet was initially scheduled to be run on Tuesday, but weather forced it to be pushed back until Thursday.

McNair Boys Results

CMS 7th Grade boys finished First

CMS 8th Grade boys finished Second

CMS Girls Results Below:

The 7th Grade Girls were the runner-up, placing 2nd at the McNair Invite on Thursday, April 20th.

 

Team places include:
High Jump: 6th – Mavzuna Rozikov
Pole Vault: 2nd – Josie Garrett (7’)
Long Jump: 5th – Erin Smith (12’8)
Shot Put: 5th – Hannah Kwapnoiski (23’1)
1600: 3rd – Claire Renner (6:25); 6th – Nicole Hackett (6:39)
4×800 Relay – 1st (Nicole Hackett, Kaylee Gerber, Karen Gonzalez, Claire Renner) 12:07
100m Hurdles: 1st – Josie Garrett (18.5); 4th Nicole Vidal (20.48)
400: 4th – Erin Smith (1:09); 5th – Makayla Prather (1:09)
4×100 Relay: 2nd (Erin Smith, Nicole Vidal, Michelle Trujillo, Makayla Prather) 58.89
200: 6th – Heather Magg (30.95)
200m Hurdles: 1st – Josie Garrett (33.38); 6th – Nicole Vidal (36.48)
800: 3rd – Karen Gonzalez (3:00)
4×400 Relay: 3rd (Erin Smith, Emaliea Ivarez, Heather Magg, Makayla Prather) 4:59

 

The 8th Grade Girls Track team finished 4th at the McNair Invite.
Team places include:
Discus: 1st – Alexis Haynes (76’1); 6th – Neveah Parson (62’8)
Triple Jump: 3rd – Elena Batenhorst (27’4)
Long Jump: 5th – Elena Batenhorst (13’1)
Pole Vault: 5th – Emma Brownlow (6’)
4×800 Relay: 2nd (Ana Jimenez, Beatriz Garcia, Natalya Salazar, Carmen Westfall) 12:00
100m Hurdles: 6th – Emily Beckman (19.82)
1600: 6th – Carmen Westfall (6:38)
200: 3rd – Addison Duranski (30.0)
200m Hurdles: 4th – Emily Beckman (34.55)
800: 4th – Beatriz Garcia (2:52)
4×400 Relay: 3rd (Taylor Hayes, Lexi Micek, Maddie Uhlig, Natalie Jarecke) 4:58

 

 

Share:
Comments