Freshman Runners Lead Boone Central/Newman Grove to State

O’NIELL – Boone Central/Newman Grove was led by four freshman, in a dominant performance at the district race on Thursday.

The girls won their division, qualifying the whole team for the state competition, but performances by three freshman led the way. Samantha Weeder took 1st individually, followed by Jordan Elizabeth Soto-Stopak who took 2nd. Coming in not to far behind was Autumn Simons who finished in 14th.

Also set to compete for the girls will be Junior Katie Goodwater, Freshman Julia Nore, and Junior Autumn Farmer.

In the boys division, Freshman Jonathan Lindgren was the lone qualifier taking 2nd place individually, to punch his ticket.

District C-2:

Top 15 Individuals:

1.  Brian Santiago (12) Hartington 17:05.
2.  Jonathan Lindgren (9) Boone Central/Newman Grove 17:21.
3.  Rylan Rasmussen (11) Norfolk Catholic 17:28.
4.  Mason Sindelar (9) Pierce 17:33.
5.  Seth Wiebelhaus (12) Hartington 17:43.
6.  Elliott Thomazin (11) Columbus Scotus 17:45.
7.  Luis Neave (12) Columbus Lakeview 17:53.
8.  Elliot Eisenmenger (11) Norfolk Catholic 17:59.
9.  Wyatt Ash (9) Norfolk Catholic 18:09.
10.  Nathaniel Jennings (12) O’Neill 18:15.
11.  Ian Fisher (12) Pierce 18:19.
12.  Michael Gasper (9) Columbus Scotus 18:20.
13.  Cole Vogt (10) Pierce 18:21.
14.  Dagen Joachimsen (9) Hartington 18:22.
15.  Brandon Mitzel (9) West Point-Beemer 18:26.

 

Team Scores:

1. Norfolk Catholic, 41
Coach: Doug Zoucha
Rylan Rasmussen (11), 17:28.
Elliot Eisenmenger (11), 17:59.
Wyatt Ash (9), 18:09.
Travis Kalous (9), 18:44.
William Abler (12), 20:30.
Cameron Klug (11), 21:19.
2. Hartington, 50
Coach: Mandy Hochstein Coop w/Hartington CC
Brian Santiago (12), 17:05.
Seth Wiebelhaus (12), 17:43.
Dagen Joachimsen (9), 18:22.
Bode Noecker (10), 19:18.
Cole Noecker (10), 20:45.
Brayden Kathol (10), 21:07.
3. Pierce, 54
Coach: Gary Shada
Mason Sindelar (9), 17:33.
Ian Fisher (12), 18:19.
Cole Vogt (10), 18:21.
Isaac Lambrecht (11), 19:05.
Miles Garcia (9), 19:10.
Colt Arnold (9), 20:56.
4. Columbus Lakeview, 64
5. Columbus Scotus, 76
6. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 87
7. O’Neill, 111
8. Central City, 137
9. North Bend Central, 171
10. West Point-Beemer, 176
11. Wayne, 182

Top 15 Individuals:

1.  Brian Santiago (12) Hartington 17:05.
2.  Jonathan Lindgren (9) Boone Central/Newman Grove 17:21.
3.  Rylan Rasmussen (11) Norfolk Catholic 17:28.
4.  Mason Sindelar (9) Pierce 17:33.
5.  Seth Wiebelhaus (12) Hartington 17:43.
6.  Elliott Thomazin (11) Columbus Scotus 17:45.
7.  Luis Neave (12) Columbus Lakeview 17:53.
8.  Elliot Eisenmenger (11) Norfolk Catholic 17:59.
9.  Wyatt Ash (9) Norfolk Catholic 18:09.
10.  Nathaniel Jennings (12) O’Neill 18:15.
11.  Ian Fisher (12) Pierce 18:19.
12.  Michael Gasper (9) Columbus Scotus 18:20.
13.  Cole Vogt (10) Pierce 18:21.
14.  Dagen Joachimsen (9) Hartington 18:22.
15.  Brandon Mitzel (9) West Point-Beemer 18:26.

 

Team Scores:

1. Norfolk Catholic, 41
Coach: Doug Zoucha
Rylan Rasmussen (11), 17:28.
Elliot Eisenmenger (11), 17:59.
Wyatt Ash (9), 18:09.
Travis Kalous (9), 18:44.
William Abler (12), 20:30.
Cameron Klug (11), 21:19.
2. Hartington, 50
Coach: Mandy Hochstein Coop w/Hartington CC
Brian Santiago (12), 17:05.
Seth Wiebelhaus (12), 17:43.
Dagen Joachimsen (9), 18:22.
Bode Noecker (10), 19:18.
Cole Noecker (10), 20:45.
Brayden Kathol (10), 21:07.
3. Pierce, 54
Coach: Gary Shada
Mason Sindelar (9), 17:33.
Ian Fisher (12), 18:19.
Cole Vogt (10), 18:21.
Isaac Lambrecht (11), 19:05.
Miles Garcia (9), 19:10.
Colt Arnold (9), 20:56.
4. Columbus Lakeview, 64
5. Columbus Scotus, 76
6. Boone Central/Newman Grove, 87
7. O’Neill, 111
8. Central City, 137
9. North Bend Central, 171
10. West Point-Beemer, 176
11. Wayne, 182

 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments