Kearney Sends Six, Grand Island Two to Friday Night Consolation Action

OMAHA – Several area wrestlers had a great morning and will be heading to the third round of consolations in Classes A and D.

Kearney had a big morning sending six of their eight wrestlers in action this morning to Friday night. Grand Island also sent two wrestlers, while Axtell, Burwell and Nebraska Christian all sent one.

Here are the results from Saturday morning’s action (BOLDED ATHLETES ARE STILL IN ALIVE): 

CLASS A

GRAND ISLAND

A113 – David Mendoza (19-19) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 43-2 won by fall over David Mendoza (Grand Island) 19-19 (Fall 2:42)
Cons. Round 1 – David Mendoza (Grand Island) 19-19 won by fall over John Enzolera (Papillion-LaVista South) 6-11 (Fall 2:22)
Cons. Round 2 – Jason Hurd (Omaha North) 32-14 won by decision over David Mendoza (Grand Island) 19-19 (Dec 4-1)

A126 – Emerson Urbina (26-15) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Emerson Urbina (Grand Island) 26-15 won by decision over Caden Frazier (Lincoln Northeast) 27-10 (Dec 9-5)
Quarterfinal – Creighton Baughman (Millard South) 46-1 won by fall over Emerson Urbina (Grand Island) 26-15 (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Round 2 – Emerson Urbina (Grand Island) 26-15 won by decision over Gavin Howard (Omaha Bryan) 38-15 (Dec 11-8)

A132 – Kolton Sliva (25-15) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Kolton Sliva (Grand Island) 25-15 won by fall over Trey Nielsen (Omaha Westside) 13-16 (Fall 1:43)
Quarterfinal – Jakody Rezac (Bellevue East) 43-7 won by major decision over Kolton Sliva (Grand Island) 25-15 (MD 11-0)
Cons. Round 2 – Kolton Sliva (Grand Island) 25-15 won by decision over Joshua Via (Elkhorn South) 39-12 (Dec 2-0)

A152 – Aidan Williams (20-19) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Aidan Williams (Grand Island) 20-19 won by fall over Ethan Behmer (Norfolk) 30-16 (Fall 5:01)
Quarterfinal – Connor Olin (Millard South) 48-3 won by fall over Aidan Williams (Grand Island) 20-19 (Fall 1:11)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Nawrocki (Bellevue East) 36-17 won by fall over Aidan Williams (Grand Island) 20-19 (Fall 5:00)

A220 – Oscar Richter (12-23) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Alexander Dukart (Millard West) 44-6 won by fall over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 12-23 (Fall 1:51)
Cons. Round 1 – Cody Kirby (Lincoln Southeast) 23-12 won by fall over Oscar Richter (Grand Island) 12-23 (Fall 4:45)

KEARNEY

A106 – Brayden Smith (40-7) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Brayden Smith (Kearney) 40-7 won by major decision over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 24-27 (MD 13-4)
Quarterfinal – Ladamien Sturdivant (Omaha Bryan) 40-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Brayden Smith (Kearney) 40-7 (TB-1 5-3)
Cons. Round 2 – Brayden Smith (Kearney) 40-7 won by decision over Jaxon Morrow (Lincoln Southwest) 31-18 (Dec 9-8)

A113 – Rylie Steele (25-19) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Rylie Steele (Kearney) 25-19 won by fall over John Enzolera (Papillion-LaVista South) 6-11 (Fall 3:37)
Quarterfinal – Maxx Mayfield (Lincoln East) 43-2 won by fall over Rylie Steele (Kearney) 25-19 (Fall 3:31)
Cons. Round 2 – Jayson Scott (North Platte) 35-5 won by decision over Rylie Steele (Kearney) 25-19 (Dec 6-3)

A126 – Gauge McBride (17-5) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5 won by major decision over Gavin Howard (Omaha Bryan) 38-15 (MD 10-2)
Quarterfinal – Eron Haynes (Omaha Central) 33-2 won by fall over Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5 (Fall 5:23)
Cons. Round 2 – Gauge McBride (Kearney) 17-5 won by decision over Caden Frazier (Lincoln Northeast) 27-10 (Dec 5-2)

A138 – Tyson Cepel (21-14) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tyson Cepel (Kearney) 21-14 won by decision over Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 31-20 (Dec 10-5)
Quarterfinal – Zac Charity (Millard South) 49-2 won by fall over Tyson Cepel (Kearney) 21-14 (Fall 4:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyson Cepel (Kearney) 21-14 won by fall over Jacob Sabin (Lincoln Northeast) 33-12 (Fall 1:25)

A145 – Teontae Wilson (37-9) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Teontae Wilson (Kearney) 37-9 won by fall over Barrett Muehling (Lincoln Southwest) 25-18 (Fall 0:31)
Quarterfinal – James Burks (Omaha Burke) 47-3 won by fall over Teontae Wilson (Kearney) 37-9 (Fall 1:54)
Cons. Round 2 – Teontae Wilson (Kearney) 37-9 won by fall over Brennen Smith (Omaha Northwest) 14-14 (Fall 1:26)

A170 – Reece Nicol (30-17) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Reece Nicol (Kearney) 30-17 won by fall over Dontel Hickman-Harrison (Omaha Central) 2-3 (Fall 3:08)
Quarterfinal – Zach Baldwin (Columbus) 36-6 won by decision over Reece Nicol (Kearney) 30-17 (Dec 6-4)
Cons. Round 2 – Justin Pettit (Fremont) 32-7 won by decision over Reece Nicol (Kearney) 30-17 (Dec 7-1)

A182 – Tyler Tracy (30-11) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tyler Tracy (Kearney) 30-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jordan Edwards (Elkhorn South) 40-9 (SV-1 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Doug Weidner (Millard South) 29-3 won by fall over Tyler Tracy (Kearney) 30-11 (Fall 3:13)
Cons. Round 2 – Tyler Tracy (Kearney) 30-11 won by decision over Trajen Linear (Papillion-LaVista South) 24-21 (Dec 7-3)

A220 – Izzy Bautista (26-16) place is unknown and scored 5.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Izzy Bautista (Kearney) 26-16 won by decision over Ricky Bollinger (Bellevue East) 20-12 (Dec 2-0)
Quarterfinal – Connor Clanton (Lincoln Southwest) 45-1 won by decision over Izzy Bautista (Kearney) 26-16 (Dec 5-2)
Cons. Round 2 – Izzy Bautista (Kearney) 26-16 won by fall over Brooke Crinklaw (Millard South) 37-20 (Fall 3:50)

CLASS D

AXTELL

D113 – Dustin Klingsporn (26-13) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Salvador Aguirre (Amherst) 43-4 won by decision over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 26-13 (Dec 6-2)
Cons. Round 1 – Tate Coss (Garden County) 28-13 won by fall over Dustin Klingsporn (Axtell) 26-13 (Fall 0:42)

D160 – Braiden Gomez (32-11) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 32-11 won by fall over Bryce Running Hawk (Hay Springs) 14-12 (Fall 0:33)
Quarterfinal – Chandler Donscheski (Palmer) 48-3 won by fall over Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 32-11 (Fall 1:52)
Cons. Round 2 – Clay Konopasek (Niobrara/Verdigre) 30-13 won by fall over Braiden Gomez (Axtell) 32-11 (Fall 4:26)

D195 – Hunter Stratman (35-7) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Hunter Stratman (Axtell) 35-7 won by fall over Ty Palmer (North Central) 25-12 (Fall 1:29)
Quarterfinal – Dane Bogard (Amherst) 37-6 won by fall over Hunter Stratman (Axtell) 35-7 (Fall 4:32)
Cons. Round 2 – Hunter Stratman (Axtell) 35-7 won by fall over Travis Likens (Tri County) 42-15 (Fall 4:48)

BURWELL

D113 – Tate Phillipps (25-15) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 25-15 won by fall over Bryan Herrick (Eustis-Farnam) 27-18 (Fall 2:50)
Quarterfinal – Connor Hazen (Creighton) 24-1 won by major decision over Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 25-15 (MD 16-5)
Cons. Round 2 – Tate Phillipps (Burwell) 25-15 won by fall over Mason Coward (Morrill) 21-12 (Fall 1:56)

D120 – Coy Gideon (25-9) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Coy Gideon (Burwell) 25-9 won by fall over Bryan Zutavern (Sandhills/Thedford) 30-15 (Fall 2:35)
Quarterfinal – Alex Araujo (Bayard) 35-8 won by major decision over Coy Gideon (Burwell) 25-9 (MD 9-1)
Cons. Round 2 – Drew Goosic (Franklin) 38-9 won by decision over Coy Gideon (Burwell) 25-9 (Dec 7-6)

D152 – Bode Jensen (22-14) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Connor Donscheski (Palmer) 47-8 won by decision over Bode Jensen (Burwell) 22-14 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 1 – Bode Jensen (Burwell) 22-14 won by fall over Karsen Hunter (Bayard) 18-19 (Fall 0:56)
Cons. Round 2 – Leland Bowder (Pender) 45-9 won by fall over Bode Jensen (Burwell) 22-14 (Fall 1:42)

D160 – Corey Dawe (16-5) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Wyatt Mader (Crawford) 20-11 won by decision over Corey Dawe (Burwell) 16-5 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 1 – Corey Dawe (Burwell) 16-5 won by decision over Wyatt McConville (Southwest) 27-21 (Dec 8-6)
Cons. Round 2 – Cole Egge (Amherst) 30-15 won by fall over Corey Dawe (Burwell) 16-5 (Fall 4:47)

NEBRASKA CHRISTIAN

D132 – Juan Lasso (34-10) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) 34-10 won by decision over RJ Tutlam-Hazen (Medicine Valley) 30-9 (Dec 8-2)
Quarterfinal – Andrew Herley (Neligh-Oakdale) 39-7 won by fall over Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) 34-10 (Fall 3:24)
Cons. Round 2 – Juan Lasso (Nebraska Christian) 34-10 won by decision over Alex Schmit (Randolph) 37-14 (Dec 4-0)

Share:
Comments