Elkhorn Valley Boys Take 2nd, Girls 4th At Doane

Elkhorn Valley kicked off the spring sports season on Thursday with an impressive showing at the Doane Invitational in Crete. Both boys and girls filled the top spots in nearly every event, leading the boys to finish as the meet runner-up and the girls to take fourth.

The boys were led by first place finishes from Tucker Hecht and Austin Miller. Hecht took the top spot in the high jump, clearing 6-00.00. Miller earned his first place in the 3200 meter run with a time of 11:27.83

For the girls, Amber Miller took home a runner-up to pace the Falcons. She finished second in the triple jump with a leap of 33-03.00.

Boys Team Results
1. Exeter-Milligan 86
2. Elkhorn Valley 75
3. Giltner 70
4. McCool Junction 60
5. Fullerton 51
6. Shelton 44
7. Nebraska Lutheran HS 35
8. Kenesaw 18
9. Silver Lake 13
10. Lawrence/Nelson 8
11. Dorchester

Boys High Jump
1. Tucker Hecht, Elkhorn Valley 6-00.00
9. Brock Schaecher, Elkhorn Valley 5-04.00
12. Kalen Dittrich, Elkhorn Valley 5-00.00

Boys Pole Vault
4. Tyler Miller, Elkhorn Valley 10-06.00
5. Dillon Stewart, Elkhorn Valley 9-00.00

Boys Long Jump
2. Brayden Effle, Elkhorn Valley 18-09.75
15. Brandon Evans, Elkhorn Valley 16-04.25
17. Kolton Krick, Elkhorn Valley 16-01.50

Boys Triple Jump
3. Brayden Effle, Elkhorn Valley 39-02.00
16. Brandon Evans, Elkhorn Valley 32-10.75

Boys Shot Put
5. Dylan Wilkins, Elkhorn Valley 40-10.00
13. Kalen Dittrich, Elkhorn Valley 35-10.00
21. Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley 31-05.00

Boys Discus Throw
2. Dylan Wilkins, Elkhorn Valley 136-06
16. Kalen Dittrich, Elkhorn Valley 91-02
25. Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley 69-00

Boys 4×800 M Relay
2. Elkhorn Valley (Tucker Hecht, Brayden Effle, Kolton Krick, Austin Miller) 9:30.70

Boys 60 M Hurdles
2. Brayden Effle, Elkhorn Valley 9.62
5. Dalton Smutny, Elkhorn Valley 10.51

Boys 60 M Dash
23. Brock Schaecher, Elkhorn Valley 8.91

Boys 400 M Run
5. Tucker Hecht, Elkhorn Valley 58.35
9. Dalton Smutny, Elkhorn Valley 1:01.77
24. Jorge Vigil, Elkhorn Valley 1:23.93

Boys 3200 M Run
1. Austin Miller, Elkhorn Valley 11:27.83

Boys 800 M Run
6. Tucker Hecht, Elkhorn Valley 2:20.24
12. Brandon Evans, Elkhorn Valley 2:27.53

Boys 200 M Dash
26. Prestin Vondra, Elkhorn Valley 28.40

Boys 1600 M Run
4. Austin Miller, Elkhorn Valley 5:21.85
9. Dillon Stewart, Elkhorn Valley 5:32.22
18. Jorge Vigil, Elkhorn Valley 7:30.51

Boys 4×400 M Relay
9. Elkhorn Valley (Kalen Dittrich, Prestin Vondra, Mitchell Petersen, Dillon Stewart) 4:31.90

Girls Team Results
1. Giltner 179
2. Dorchester 50
3. Fullerton 47
4. Elkhorn Valley 41
5. Exeter-Milligan 36
6. Nebraska Lutheran HS 35
7. Shelton 30
8. Lawrence/Nelson 20
9. McCool Jct 17
10. Kenesaw 6
11. Silver Lake 2
11. Mead 2

Girls High Jump
7. Olivia Nall, Elkhorn Valley 4-02.00

Girls Pole Vault
6. Amber Miller, Elkhorn Valley 7-06.00
8. Haley Fleetwood, Elkhorn Valley 6-00.00
8. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley 6-00.00

Girls Long Jump
6. Sierra Rystrom, Elkhorn Valley 14-04.00
15. Olivia Nall, Elkhorn Valley 12-00.50

Girls Triple Jump
2. Amber Miller, Elkhorn Valley 33-03.00

Girls Shot Put
3. Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley 30-07.00
4. Delilah Sierra, Elkhorn Valley 30-04.00
5. Shelby Cakebread, Elkhorn Valley 30-00.00

Girls Discus Throw
5. Shelby Cakebread, Elkhorn Valley 87-07
7. Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley 81-04
8. Delilah Sierra, Elkhorn Valley 80-03

Girls 4×800 M Relay
4. Elkhorn Valley (Olivia Nall, Alison Stineman, Amber Miller, Haley Fleetwood) 11:34.45

Girls 60 M Hurdles
5. Hannah Ollendick, Elkhorn Valley 10.82
12. Haley Fleetwood, Elkhorn Valley 11.99
15. Kaylee Bacon, Elkhorn Valley 13.04

Girls 60 M Dash
6. Hannah Ollendick, Elkhorn Valley 8.84
8. Sierra Rystrom, Elkhorn Valley 9.14
19. Alyssa Rood, Elkhorn Valley 9.64

Girls 400 M Dash
17. Sierra Rystrom, Elkhorn Valley 1:13.83
20. Kim Frey, Elkhorn Valley 1:19.95
21. Kaylee Bacon, Elkhorn Valley 1:20.82

Girls 3200 M Run
4. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley 13:17.72

Girls 800 M Run
9. Olivia Nall, Elkhorn Valley 2:57.44
15. Kim Frey, Elkhorn Valley 3:10.44
20. Haley Eckert, Elkhorn Valley 3:28.73

Girls 200 M Dash
9. Amber Miller, Elkhorn Valley 30.11
15. Hannah Ollendick, Elkhorn Valley 30.75

Girls 1600 M Run
3. Alison Stineman, Elkhorn Valley 6:19.72
8. Haley Fleetwood, Elkhorn Valley 7:02.15
12. Haley Eckert, Elkhorn Valley 7:37.37

Girls 4×400 M Relay
8. Elkhorn Valley (Kaylee Bacon, Kim Frey, Sierra Rystrom, Hannah Ollendick) 5:05.56

Share:
Comments