Northeast Nebraska Election Results

ANTELOPE (15 of 15 precincts counted)

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT ONE

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT THREE

BOONE (11 of 11 precincts counted)

 – (D) COUNTY ATTORNEY

 County Attorney
          Vote for  1
           James W. Ely, Jr..  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       101   29.88
           John V. Morgan.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       237   70.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       338
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DIST 1

          Co Comm #1
          Vote for  1
           Hilary Maricle.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       124   27.93
           Ben Rutten .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       317   71.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .68
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       444
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7

BOYD (all precincts reporting)

(R) SHERIFF

BURT

TEKAMAH LB840 FUNDS

(D) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

CEDAR (15 of 16 precincts)

(R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

(D) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

RANDOLPH LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX

CUMING (9 OF 9 precincts reporting)

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3

          Vote for  1
           Judy Mutzenberger.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59   41.26
           Tony Bracht.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        39   27.27
           Trent J. Kaup .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43   30.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2    1.40

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

          Vote for  1
           Glen Wiechman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       107   60.45
           Larry L. Nitzsche.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        69   38.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .56

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 7

          Vote for  1
           Jan Schuetze  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        23    8.39
           Brian P. Kreikemeier.  .  .  .  .  .  .        54   19.71
           Paul Knobbe.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        63   22.99
           Keith G. Kreikemeier.  .  .  .  .  .  .        52   18.98
           Norbert Holtz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82   29.93
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – WEST POINT MAYOR

          Vote for  1
           Alexander J. Norton .  .  .  .  .  .  .       187   24.29
           Marlene E. Johnson  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       147   19.09
           Bruce A. Schlecht.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       436   56.62
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – WEST POINT CITY COUNCIL WARD 1

          Vote for  1
           Roger W. Paus .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       122   43.57
           Emma Stokely  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       121   43.21
           Jason J. Knievel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36   12.86
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .36

 – WEST POINT CITY COUNCIL WARD 2

          Vote for  1
           Jerry Hugo .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       179   57.19
           Nick Troyer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64   20.45
           Tyler Slagle  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   22.36
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – WISNER CITY COUNCIL WARD 2

          Vote for  1
           Steve Kumm .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        38   19.79
           Tom Marksmeier.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        57   29.69
           Cathy Gobar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        96   50.00
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .52

 – WISNER LOCAL OPTION SALES TAX

          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       244   73.05
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        90   26.95

HOLT

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3

  • Bill Tielke   251
  • Doug Wrede  74

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 5

  • Ralph Metschke     109
  • Doug Frahm           170
  • Dean Sidak               74

 – O’NEILL MAYOR

  • Bill Price                           275
  • Richard O. Devall, Jr.    209
  • Tom Davidson                  30
  • Scott Menish                   265
  • Mike McNichols               40

 – O’NEILL CITY COUNCIL WARD 3

  • Terri L. Krysl             75
  • Quana Kelly               38
  • Jacob M. Carman     28

 – O’NEILL PUBLIC SCHOOL

  • Thomas M. Stepp. Jr. 452
  • Aaron Troester             421
  • Donald Dugan              335
  • Dustin Breiner              415
  • Galen Mitchell              261
  • Valarie Kennedy           361
  • Coby L. Welke               413
  • Gene Chohon                597

KNOX (9 of 10 precincts)

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 1

          Vote for  1
           Marty O'Connor.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82   36.94
           Steve Wieseler.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   31.53
           Dennis F. Merkel .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   31.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       222

 – (R) COUNTY SUPERVISOR DISTRICT 3

          Vote for  1
           Virgil Miller .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       141   50.90
           Kenneth A Sukup  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        68   24.55
           Andrew J. Marshall  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67   24.19
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .36
                   Total .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       277

 – CREIGHTON CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

 – CROFTON CITY COUNCIL AT LARGE

MADISON (24 of 24 precincts counted)

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

          Vote for  1
           Ronald Schmidt.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       888   65.68
           Rick Benson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       463   34.25
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .07

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

          Vote for  1
           Lee Klein  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       401   18.17
           James Prauner .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       807   36.57
           Troy Uhlir .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       997   45.17
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .09

 – (R) COUNTY SHERIFF

          Vote for  1
           Jon M. Downey .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       901   19.66
           Todd Volk  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,927   42.04
           Christian H. Hjorth .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,481   32.31
           Dave Unger .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271    5.91
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .09

 – (R) REGISTER OF DEEDS

          Vote for  1
           Diane S. Nykodym .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,664   66.04
           Norman Small  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,367   33.89
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .07

 – BATTLE CREEK PUBLIC SCHOOL

          Vote for  3
           Brent R. Bode .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       302   15.40
           Adam McCracken.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       184    9.38
           Corey Vavra.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24    1.22
           Bryan L. Daum .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       254   12.95
           Andy Hrabanek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       230   11.73
           Bill Marx  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       177    9.03
           Paul Kuchar.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       302   15.40
           Maureen Leathers .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       171    8.72
           Tammy L. Bierman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       314   16.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3     .15

 – NORFOLK CITY COUNCIL WARD 2

          Vote for  1
           Randy E. Dee  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       167   13.33
           Shane Clausen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       894   71.35
           Bill Hattery  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       191   15.24
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1     .08

 – NORFOLK CITY COUNCIL WARD 4

          Norfolk City Council Ward 4
          Vote for  1
           Fred Wiebelhaus  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   42.19
           Eric DeVall.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    6.46
           Jarad Dahlkoetter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       180   32.32
           Ryan A. Sorensen .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104   18.67
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .36

 – NEWMAN GROVE CITY COUNCIL

          Vote for  2
           Donald Roberg .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       102   19.69
           Brian Wallin  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       157   30.31
           Dawn Pohlen.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43    8.30
           Jarod Adams.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       157   30.31
           Karen Cleland .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        59   11.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – NEWMAN GROVE SCHOOL BOND ISSUE

          Vote for  1
           FOR  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       322   70.15
           AGAINST .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       137   29.85

PIERCE (7 of 7 precincts counted)

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

           Michael Mayfield .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       163   34.61
           Bradley G. Albers.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144   30.57
           Jim Schmit .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       164   34.82
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – OSMOND SCHOOL BOARD

          Vote for  3
           Aaron A. von Rentzell  .  .  .  .  .  .       241   20.88
           Lori Wingert  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36    3.12
           LaDonna Stanosheck  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       118   10.23
           Jodi Aschoff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        94    8.15
           Erin Schultze .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       116   10.05
           Jason Bolz .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        35    3.03
           Dan Heiman .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       136   11.79
           Jennifer Wingert .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        64    5.55
           Eric J. Wattier  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       104    9.01
           Tyler Gansebom.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       210   18.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

 – PIERCE MAYOR

          Vote for  1
           Shannon Stuchlik .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        49   19.84
           Roy E. Mittelstaedt .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   12.96
           Tom Meyer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       164   66.40
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .81

STANTON

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

WAYNE

 – (R) COUNTY TREASURER

Tammy Paustian……….980  59.54%

Brandon L. Hall………..666  40.46%

 – (R) COUNTY ATTORNEY

Amy K. Miller………….915  55.59%

Michael E. Pieper………730  44.35%

 – (R) COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Terry Sievers…………..270  44.26%

Damon F. Henschke…115  18.85%

David M. Westerhold….225  36.89%

 – WAYNE MAYOR

Pat Melena……………415  36.66%

Jennifer M. Sievers…..133  11.75%

Cale Giese……………412  36.40%

Doug Sturm………….171  15.11%

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments