Prokupek Wins Butler County Sheriff Race

DAVID CITY –  Unofficial results have been released in Butler County, and Travis Prokupek, among others have won the primary election.

Prokupek won the County Sheriff race against current Sheriff Marcus Siebken, earning 537 votes to Siebken’s 454.

Anthony Whitmore won the District 7 Supervisor vote for the Republicans and Irvin Cidlik won the Democratic race.

See more below.

County Supervisor-Dist 7 Republican
          Vote for  1
           Anthony Whitmore .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       100   57.47
           Ron Sedlak .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        74   42.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          County Sheriff
          Vote for  1
           Travis Prokupek  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       537   53.97
           Marcus A. Siebken.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       454   45.63
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .40
County Supervisor-Dist 7 Democrat
          Vote for  1
           Irvin Cidlik  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        41   44.09
           Cyril J. Urbanek .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        16   17.20
           Larry H Timoney  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36   38.71
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
  Bd of Regents-District 5
          Vote for  1
           Rob Schafer.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       476   43.08
           Robert J. Prokop .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       436   39.46
           Joshua Redwine.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       188   17.01
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5     .45

          LPS NRD Subdistrict 1
          Vote for  1
           Gary Hellerich.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67   56.30
           Mark A. Christensen .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32   26.89
           Mechelle Sky Walker .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20   16.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0

          UBB NRD Subdistrict 4
          Vote for  1
           Becky Roesler .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       115   35.60
           Eugene R. Ulmer  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        75   23.22
           Paul D. Weiss .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       131   40.56
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .62

          UBB NRD Subdistrict 5
          Vote for  1
           Neal R. Hoff  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        71   23.75
           Micheal D. Nuss  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   32.78
           Robb P. Samuelson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       128   42.81
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2     .67

          Read Township Levy Overrride
          Vote for  1
           Yes  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        30   57.69
           No.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22   42.31

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments