Area Subdistrict Girls Brackets Released, Wayne High Earns #1 Seed In C1-5 Sub

NORFOLK – High school girls basketball teams will be closing out their regular season this weekend and begin post-season play next week.

Area brackets and game times were released Thursday morning as Wayne High will be the #1 seed in the C1-5 Subdistrict hosted by Norfolk High.

The play-in game will feature #4 Norfolk Catholic vs. #5 Madison at 7 p.m. on Monday, February 12 with the winner playing Wayne High at 6 p.m. on Tuesday, February 13. Catch the Tuesday night game on Big Red Country 104.9 and online at waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 5:45 p.m.

On the other side of the bracket, #2 Pierce will face #3 Winnebago at 7:45 p.m. on Tuesday.

Wayne High will end their regular season this Friday, February 9 hosting Arlington. WHS beat the Eagles in the second round of the Great Northeast Nebraska Shootout (46-30) on December 29.

Other northeast Nebraska Subdistrict brackets and games are listed below.

Class C1-4, Oakland-Craig: #4 Tekamah-Herman vs. #5 Fort Calhoun at 7 p.m. (2/12), winner plays #1 West Point-Beemer at 6 p.m. (2/13) while #2 Arlington takes on #3 Logan View/Scribner-Snyder at 7:30 p.m.

Cass C1-6, Burwell: #1 Ord vs. #4 Boone Central/Newman Grove at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 O’Neill vs. #3 Broken Bow at 7:45 p.m. 

Class C2-3, West Point-Beemer: #4 Homer vs. #5 Wakefield at 6 p.m. (2/12), winner plays #1 Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Omaha Nation vs. #3 Oakland-Craig at 7:45 p.m.

Class C2-4, Norfolk Catholic: #4 Wisner-Pilger vs. #5 Battle Creek at 7 p.m. (2/12), winner plays #1 Stanton at 6:15 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Howells-Dodge vs. #3 Lutheran High Northeast at 7:45 p.m.

Class C2-5, Wayne High: #4 Hartington Cedar Catholic vs. #5 Laurel-Concord-Coleridge at 7 p.m. (2/12), winner plays #1 Hartington-Newcastle at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Crofton vs. #3 Ponca at 7:45 p.m.

Class C2-6, O’Neill: #1 Creighton vs. #4 Neligh-Oakdale at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Ainsworth vs. #3 Niobrara/Verdigre at 7:45 p.m.

Class D1-4, Wisner-Pilger: #1 Guardian Angels Central Catholic vs. #4 Walthill at 6:30 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Clarkson/Leigh vs. #3 Pender at 7:45 p.m.

Class D1-5, Battle Creek: #1 Randolph vs. #4 Plainview at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Elkhorn Valley vs. #3 Osmond at 7:45 p.m.

Class D2-3, Stanton: #1 Humphrey St. Francis vs. #4 St. Edward at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Emerson-Hubbard vs. #4 Winside at 7:30 p.m.

Class D2-4, Hartington Cedar Catholic: #4 Bloomfield vs. #4 Allen at 7 p.m. (2/12), winner plays #1 Wynot at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Santee vs. #3 Wausa at 7:30 p.m.

Class D2-5, Rock County: #1 Ewing vs. #4 St. Mary’s of O’Neill at 6 p.m. (2/13) followed by #2 Chambers/Wheeler Central vs. #3 Stuart at 7:30 p.m. 

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments