Blue Devil Softball Two Wins Away From 15th State Tournament Appearance In School History

WISNER –  With several postponements and delays in district softball across the state, the Wayne High Blue Devil softball team will finally compete in their district tournament Monday morning at 10 a.m.

From Wisner River Park, four teams remain in the Class B-4 District Softball Tournament hosted by Wisner-Pilger.

Six of the seven teams competed Saturday at Bradshaw Park in Columbus as the tournament is now single elimination.

#2 O’Neill defeated #7 South Sioux City 14-0 and will now face #3 David City/East Butler at 10 a.m. Monday morning as they defeated #6 Schuyler 15-0. #4 Wisner-Pilger also posted a 12-0 shutout over #5 Columbus Lakeview and will battle the top seeded Blue Devils at 10 a.m. The winners will take part in a one-game championship contest around 11:30 a.m. following the semi-finals.

Join Sports Director, Aaron Scheffler on 98.9 FM/AM 1590 The City and online at waynedailynews.com with pregame coverage set for 9:45 a.m.

Wayne High went 0-2 in the Class B State Softball Tournament a year ago with losses to #2 Hastings (9-1 5 inn.) and #6 North Platte (13-9).

Four of the eight Class B teams have secured a state tournament berth.

B1: plays single elimination today

B2: #1 Elkhorn South won 13-5 over #2 Elkhorn on Saturday

B3: #3 Crete defeated #1 York 2-1 on Saturday

B5: #1 Hastings won 10-0 against #3 Northwest on Saturday

B6: #2 McCook beat #1 North Platte twice (6-5/13-6) on Saturday after North Platte won earlier in the day (4-0)

From the Class C-4 District Softball games, they competed in a one-day single elimination tournament on Saturday.

#1 Guardian Angles Central Catholic defeated #5 Highway 91 (15-2) and won 17-4 over #6 Ponca to secure a Class C State Tournament berth.

Five of the eight Class C state teams have been decided from the district tournament.

C1: #1 Chadron defeated #3 Southern Valley/Alma twice on Saturday (16-3/11-0) while Southern Valley/Alma won on Friday in the semi’s (10-8)

C2: #3 Filmore Central/Exeter-Milligan defeated #1 Centennial twice on Saturday (7-1 in semi’s/12-3 in finals)

C3: #1 Malcolm will face #2 Fairbury at 2 p.m. Monday

C5: #2 Arlington defeated #1 Bishop Neumann (6-2) on Saturday

C6: #2 Auburn defeated #1 Conestoga (8-5) on Saturday

All-Class 2017 State Softball Championships will be held in Hastings on Wednesday, October 11 – Friday, October 13 from the Bill Smith Complex. Class C opens the morning on Wednesday at 9 a.m., followed by Class A at 11:30 a.m. and Class B at 2 p.m. ends the first-round games.

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments