Male, Female Record Fall During Class I High School Indoor Meet Saturday

Following several high school track & field teams competing in the Class II level at Wayne State College, the field was cut-down for Saturday’s Class I schools.

From the WSC Recreation Center Saturday’s teams included Boone Central, Columbus Scotus, Norfolk Catholic, Osmond, Stanton, Wayne and West Holt.

Wayne High will officially open their outdoor season at Pawnee Park in Columbus for the Columbus Scotus Relays on Tuesday, March 28. David City Aquinas, Gretna, Omaha Skutt Catholic, Bishop Neumann, Lincoln Pius X, Waverly and Columbus Scotus will all be in action. Field events will start at 2 p.m. with relays to begin at 3 p.m.

Girls: WSC Class I Girls Results

TRACK EVENTS

55-Meter Dash:

1 Mackenzie Brandl          SR Stanton                   7.44

2 Kylie Hammer              JR Wayne                     7.58

3 Taylor Gilsdorf           JR Norfolk Cath              7.84

4 Andrea Schmit             JR Osmond                    8.01

5 Ashley Colwell            SR Stanton                   8.18

6 Ashton Boyer              SO Wayne                     8.48

7 Micheala Jensen           SR West Holt                 8.51

8 Haley Faust               SR Scotus Catho              8.58

200-Meter Dash:

1 Mackenzie Brandl          SR Stanton                  26.68   1

2 Taylor Gilsdorf           JR Norfolk Cath             28.50   4

3 Kelsey Boyer              SR Wayne                    29.67   4

4 Grace Odbert              JR Scotus Catho             29.77   4

5 Haven Schultze            SO Osmond                   29.90   4

6 Lauren Hedlund            FR Bc-Ng                    30.41   2

7 Emily Collwell            FR Stanton                  30.64   2

8 Hailey Backer             FR Wayne                    30.70   4

400-Meter Dash:

1 Kelsey Thompson           SO Bc-Ng                  1:05.70   1

2 Abby Miller               FR Norfolk Cath           1:07.23   3

3 Grace Odbert              JR Scotus Catho           1:07.26   3

4 Korrina Niemann           FR Wayne                  1:11.10   3

5 Elley Beaver              JR Scotus Catho           1:12.40   3

6 Lauren Hedlund            FR Bc-Ng                  1:13.15   1

7 Kendra Korger             SO Scotus Catho           1:13.53   2

8 Erin O’Reilly             FR Wayne                  1:13.90   2

800-Meter Run:

1 Audrey Stelling           SO Norfolk Cath           2:40.65   2

2 Frankie Klausen           FR Wayne                  2:42.89   2

3 Allison Echtenkamp        SR Wayne                  2:43.06   2

4 Tenna Beel                JR Stanton                2:43.37   1

5 Katie Daniels             JR Bc-Ng                  2:49.76   1

6 Amber Buhman              FR Scotus Catho           2:57.59   2

7 Ashley Foreman            SR Scotus Catho           2:58.12   2

8 Hannah Heppner            JR Stanton                3:10.52   1

1600-Meter Run:

1 Audrey Stelling           SO Norfolk Cath           5:54.42

2 Carlie Wetzel             SO West Holt              6:07.52

3 Bailey Patterson          SO Stanton                6:08.37

4 Kelsey Faust              SO Scotus Catho           6:10.88

5 Andrea Torres             JR Wayne                  6:17.51

6 Sarah Greenwald           SO Wayne                  6:53.80

7 Lindee Wentworth          SO West Holt              7:05.15

8 Naomi Troy                SO West Holt              7:08.27

3200-Meter Run:

1 Christina Stopak          SR Bc-Ng                 13:27.44

2 Kelsey Faust              SO Scotus Catho          13:35.93

3 Molly Hoskins             JR Wayne                 13:42.51

4 Katie Goodwater           SO Bc-Ng                 13:52.37

5 Maddie Beair              FR Wayne                 14:05.26

6 Faith Przymus             JR Scotus Catho          15:10.97

7 Kelsey Aschoff            FR Norfolk Cath          16:09.60

8 Caitlin Hottovy           SO Scotus Catho          17:08.45

55-Meter Hurdles:

1 Elley Beaver              JR Scotus Catho              9.85

2 Sidney Biggerstaff        SO Wayne                     9.98

3 Jessie Brandl             SO Stanton                  10.21

4 Kelsey Boyer              SR Wayne                    10.35

5 Micheala Jensen           SR West Holt                10.45

6 Sidney Stallbaum          FR Stanton                  10.75

7 Caitlin Janke             SR Wayne                    10.78

8 Carlie Cahoy              FR Norfolk Cath             11.01

4X160-Meter Relay:

1 Osmond  ‘A’                                         1:32.52   2      1) Haven Schultze SO               2) Makenzie Johnson SO                 3) Kennedy Johnson FR              4) Andrea Schmit JR

2 Wayne  ‘A’                                          1:34.95   2      1) Hailey Backer FR                2) Korrina Niemann FR                  3) Maysn Dorey SO                  4) Jenna Trenhaile JR

3 West Holt  ‘A’                                      1:36.47   2      1) Lindsey Jelinek FR              2) Micheala Jensen SR                  3) Jenae Osborne JR                4) Bailey Kraus JR

4 Scotus Catholic  ‘A’                                1:42.94   1      1) Haley Faust SR                  2) Kate Smith FR                       3) Jacey Clarey FR                 4) Amberly Parker SR

5 Stanton  ‘A’                                        1:44.47   1      1) Jasmine Kment FR                2) Kearsten Warneke FR                 3) Emily Collwell FR               4) Miley Otto FR

6 Norfolk Catholic  ‘A’                               1:46.07   1      1) Sidney Kassmeier JR             2) Charli Schlommer SO                 3) Hannah Wagner FR                4) Jenna Craven FR

4X400-Meter Relay:

1 Norfolk Catholic  ‘A’                               4:34.88   2      1) Jordan Peitz JR                 2) Abby Miller FR                      3) MacKenna Kalin JR               4) Taylor Gilsdorf JR

2 Stanton  ‘A’                                        4:35.34   2      1) Mackenzie Brandl SR             2) Tenna Beel JR                       3) Jessie Brandl SO                4) Sidney Stallbaum FR

3 Osmond  ‘A’                                         4:38.06   1      1) Madeline Huwaldt FR             2) Haven Schultze SO                   3) Kennedy Johnson FR              4) Makenzie Johnson SO

4 Bc-Ng  ‘A’                                          4:46.51   1      1) Kelsey Thompson SO              2) Emma Arndts SO                      3) Jenna Kramer SR                 4) Natalee Luettel FR

5 West Holt  ‘A’                                      4:47.11   1      1) Bailey Kraus JR                 2) Lindsey Jelinek FR                  3) Jenae Osborne JR                4) Carlie Wetzel SO

6 Scotus Catholic  ‘A’                                4:47.77   2      1) Grace Odbert JR                 2) Jessica Buhman SR                   3) Kate Smith FR                   4) Elley Beaver JR

— Wayne  ‘A’                                               DQ   2      1) Kelsey Boyer JR                 2) Kiara Hochstein SR                  3) Jenna Trenhaile JR              4) Kylie Hammer JR

4X800-Meter Relay:

1 Wayne  ‘A’                                         10:42.47       1) Molly Hoskins JR                2) Frankie Klausen FR                  3) Kiara Hochstein SR              4) Allison Echtenkamp SR

2 Bc-Ng  ‘A’                                         11:22.71       1) Christina Stopak SR             2) Katie Daniels JR                    3) Katie Goodwater SO              4) Layne Hudson FR

3 Norfolk Catholic  ‘A’                              11:34.39       1) Audrey Stelling SO              2) Jordan Peitz JR                     3) Kelsey Aschoff FR               4) Morgan Timmerman FR

4 Scotus Catholic  ‘A’                               11:53.68       1) Ashley Foreman SR               2) Amber Buhman FR                     3) Shania Borchers JR              4) Kaylee Tonniges SR

5 Stanton  ‘A’                                       12:07.47       1) Bailey Patterson SO             2) Jaiden Hartl SO                     3) Joslyn Padilla SO               4) Bree Burtwhistle SO

6 West Holt  ‘A’                                     12:50.92       1) Lindee Wentworth SO             2) Naomi Troy SO                       3) Emily Burk JR                   4) Jocelyn Hamilton FR

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump:

1 Makenzie Johnson          SO Osmond                 4-10.00

2 Shania Borchers           JR Scotus Catho          J4-10.00

3 Jenna Kramer              SR Bc-Ng                 J4-10.00

4 Madison Kerkman           JR Scotus Catho           4-08.00

5 Shania Anderson           JR Wayne                 J4-08.00

6 Abby Miller               FR Norfolk Cath          J4-08.00

7 Natalie Semin             SO Scotus Catho           4-06.00

7 Caitlin Kumm              JR Osmond                 4-06.00

Pole Vault:

1 Amberly Parker            SR Scotus Catho           8-06.00

2 Haley Faust               SR Scotus Catho           8-00.00

3 Kelsey Thompson           SO Bc-Ng                  7-06.00

4 MacKenna Kalin            JR Norfolk Cath          J7-06.00

— Marissa Munsell           SR Wayne                       NH

— Charli Schlommer          SO Norfolk Cath                NH

— Madison Kerkman           JR Scotus Catho                NH

— Maysn Dorey               SO Wayne                       NH

Long Jump:

1 Kylie Hammer              JR Wayne                 18-00.50

2 Natalie Semin             SO Scotus Catho          15-06.25

3 Jessica Buhman            SR Scotus Catho          15-02.00

4 Jessie Brandl             SO Stanton               15-00.75

5 Katelyn Grone             SO Wayne                 14-01.00

6 Libby Wells               FR West Holt             12-04.75

7 Charli Schlommer          SO Norfolk Cath          12-04.25

8 Natalee Luettel           FR Bc-Ng                 12-02.50

Triple Jump: # – Meet record

1 Kylie Hammer              JR Wayne                 37-02.75#

2 Jenae Osborne             JR West Holt             32-01.75

3 Shania Borchers           JR Scotus Catho          31-08.50

4 Kennedy Johnson           FR Osmond                31-08.00

5 Jessica Buhman            SR Scotus Catho          30-06.00

6 Megan Schumacher          SR Scotus Catho          30-05.25

7 Brandi Heller             FR West Holt            J30-05.25

8 Katelyn Grone             SO Wayne                 29-09.25

Shop Put:

1 Karley Zoucha             SR Bc-Ng                 32-09.00

2 Allison Claussen          SO Wayne                 32-02.00

3 Abbie Perault             SR Scotus Catho          31-07.00

4 Anna Meyer                SR West Holt             31-06.00

5 Emily Armstrong           FR Wayne                 31-04.00

6 Rylie Olson               SO Scotus Catho          30-09.00

7 Annie Kneische            SO Wayne                 30-03.00

8 Megan Bilstein            SR West Holt            J30-03.00

 

BOYS: WSC Class I Boys Results

TRACK EVENTS

55-Meter Dash: # – Meet record

1 Dylan Kautz               SO Norfolk Cath              6.53#

2 Christian Rogers          SR Wayne                     6.77

3 Henry Bohac               SR Stanton                   6.93

4 Cade Goger                SO Stanton                   7.00

5 Tyler Miksch              JR Scotus Centr              7.03

6 Tyler Pecena              SR Wayne                     7.08

7 Trey Erbst                SR Stanton                   7.17

8 Kelby Schaefer            JR Norfolk Cath              7.23

200-Meter Dash:

1 Christian Rogers          SR Wayne                    24.42   4

2 Dylan Kautz               SO Norfolk Cath             24.45   4

3 Kelby Schaefer            JR Norfolk Cath             25.72   4

4 Aaron Reynolds            SO Wayne                    25.97   3

5 Shayden Neptune           JR West Holt                26.27   3

6 Tyler Miksch              JR Scotus Centr             26.35   4

7 Logan Zanardi             JR Scotus Centr             26.85   4

8 Beau Bowers               JR Wayne                    27.00   3

400-Meter Dash:

1 Matt Strecker             JR Scotus Centr             58.38   3

2 Ryan Jaixen               JR Wayne                    59.21   3

3 Casey Koenig              FR Wayne                  1:00.24   3

4 Ryan Vetter               SO Norfolk Cath           1:01.11   3

5 Justin Keller             JR Norfolk Cath           1:01.48   3

6 Collin Clausen            JR Wayne                  1:01.96   2

7 Justus Meartins           FR Osmond                 1:02.16   2

8 Levi Krueger              JR Bc-Ng                  1:03.72   1

800-Meter Run:

1 Brock Sieh                JR Stanton                2:17.03

2 Nathan Hiemer             SR Scotus Centr           2:17.53

3 Nolan Reynolds            SR Wayne                  2:20.19

4 Rylan Rasmussen           SO Norfolk Cath           2:21.53

5 Benjamin Thiele           SO West Holt              2:22.07

6 Kelton Van Pelt           FR Stanton                2:25.85

7 Nathan Donoghue           JR Scotus Centr           2:26.23

8 Isaac Cliff               FR Wayne                  2:42.49

1600-Meter Run:

1 Trevor Doffin             SR Stanton                4:59.36

2 Elliott Thomazin          SO Scotus Centr           5:06.33

3 Rylan Rasmussen           SO Norfolk Cath           5:07.44

4 Jose Mario Clemente-Ripo  SO Bc-Ng                  5:24.34

5 Tyrus Eischeid            FR Wayne                  5:24.88

6 Joshua Gansebom           FR Osmond                 5:26.13

7 Matthew Bichlmeier        JR Scotus Centr           5:28.77

8 Ryan Colsden              SR Stanton                5:58.41

3200-Meter Run:

1 Nathan Ostdiek            SR Scotus Centr          11:05.80

2 Jared Bessmer             SO Osmond                11:17.59

3 Elliott Thomazin          SO Scotus Centr          11:17.77

4 Parker Zach               SO Stanton               11:22.20

5 Nathan Schumacher         SO Scotus Centr          12:14.06

6 Brandon Wacker            SO Wayne                 12:52.47

55-Meter Hurdles:

1 Grant Shanle              SO Scotus Centr              8.85

2 Curtis Kralicek           SR Osmond                    8.86

3 Will Anderson             SR Wayne                     9.08

4 Lucas Schaecher           SO Scotus Centr              9.23

5 Alex Schellpeper          SR Stanton                   9.28

6 Beau Bowers               JR Wayne                     9.45

7 Ashton Flood              JR Stanton                   9.73

8 Austin Smith              SO West Holt                 9.83

4X160-Meter Relay:

1 West Holt  ‘A’                                      1:21.70   2      1) Jordan Tasler SO                2) Shayden Neptune JR                  3) Seth Miller SR                  4) Brandon Heller SR

2 Osmond  ‘A’                                         1:24.29   2      1) Tyler Reikofski SR              2) Nick Reikofski SO                   3) Brett Simmons SR                4) Brock Johnson SR

3 Norfolk Catholic  ‘A’                               1:25.91   1      1) Cameron Bettenhausen FR         2) Nate Brungardt FR                   3) Wyatt Smydra FR                 4) Jamison Svehla FR

4 Scotus Central Catholic  ‘A’                        1:26.26   2      1) Matt Strecker JR                2) Tyler Miksch JR                     3) Logan Zanardi JR                4) Grant Shanle SO

5 Bc-Ng  ‘A’                                          1:27.21   1      1) Logan Hodges FR                 2) Dylan Korth FR                      3) Blaine Young FR                 4) Cris Thiem FR

6 Stanton  ‘A’                                        1:29.51   1      1) Alec Reese SO                   2) Marcus Spotanski SO                 3) Mason King SR                   4) Zach Hansen SO

— Wayne  ‘A’                                               DQ   2      1) Tyler Pecena SR                 2) Cody Rogers FR                      3) Mason Lee JR                    4) Christian Rogers SR

4X400-Meter Relay:

1 Osmond  ‘A’                                         3:49.47       1) Curtis Kralicek SR              2) Brock Johnson SR                    3) Anthony Heiman SO               4) Brett Simmons SR

2 Wayne  ‘A’                                          3:54.70       1) Nolan Reynolds SR               2) Casey Koenig FR                     3) Mason Lee JR                    4) Tyler Pecena SR

3 Norfolk Catholic  ‘A’                               4:02.19       1) Ryan Vetter SO                  2) Dylan Kautz SO                      3) Justin Keller JR                4) Kelby Schaefer JR

4 Stanton  ‘A’                                        4:03.27       1) Trevor Doffin SR                2) Henry Bohac SR                      3) Trey Erbst SR                   4) Cade Goger SO

5 West Holt  ‘A’                                      4:03.50       1) Benjamin Thiele SO              2) Seth Miller SR                      3) Kooper Jelinek SO               4) Brandon Heller SR

6 Scotus Central Catholic  ‘A’                        4:09.26       1) Nathan Hiemer SR                2) Grant Shanle SO                     3) Lucas Schaecher SO              4) Logan Zanardi JR

4X800-Meter Relay:

1 Stanton  ‘A’                                        9:13.38       1) Trevor Doffin SR                2) Brock Sieh JR                       3) Parker Zach SO                  4) Kelton Van Pelt FR

2 Scotus Central Catholic  ‘A’                        9:20.50       1) Nathan Hiemer SR                2) Nathan Donoghue JR                  3) Matthew Bichlmeier JR           4) Nathan Ostdiek SR

3 Osmond  ‘A’                                        10:01.07       1) Jared Bessmer SO                2) Anthony Heiman SO                   3) Alex Palu JR                    4) Joshua Gansebom FR

4 Wayne  ‘A’                                         10:27.05       1) Tyrus Eischeid FR               2) Seth Hochstein SR                   3) Devan Henschke SR               4) Lucas Long SR

FIELD EVENTS

High Jump:

1 Grayson McBride           SR Wayne                  6-02.00

2 Brock Johnson             SR Osmond                 5-10.00

3 Collin Clausen            JR Wayne                  5-08.00

4 Beau Wilke                JR Stanton               J5-08.00

5 Alex Palu                 JR Osmond                 5-04.00

6 Kellen Carney             FR Norfolk Cath          J5-04.00

7 Logan Wieneke             FR West Holt              5-02.00

8 Logan Hodges              FR Bc-Ng                 J5-02.00

Pole Vault:

1 Tyler Miksch              JR Scotus Centr          11-06.00

2 Jeffrey Wheelock          SR Scotus Centr          10-06.00

3 Dillon Muchmore           SR Scotus Centr         J10-06.00

4 Alex Echtenkamp           FR Wayne                 10-00.00

5 Shayden Neptune           JR West Holt              9-06.00

6 Benjamin Thiele           SO West Holt             J9-06.00

7 Kellen Carney             FR Norfolk Cath           9-00.00

8 Cameron Muhs              SO Wayne                 J9-00.00

Long Jump:

1 Miles Nickolite           SR Stanton               19-09.00

2 Mason Lee                 JR Wayne                 19-04.50

3 Cade Goger                SO Stanton               19-02.00

4 Kyle Swallow              SR Osmond                18-10.75

5 Beau Wilke                JR Stanton              J18-10.75

6 Sedrick Svehla            JR Norfolk Cath          18-01.25

7 Beau Bowers               JR Wayne                 17-10.25

8 Jett Stuhr                SO Bc-Ng                 17-09.25

Triple Jump:

1 Grayson McBride           SR Wayne                 42-02.50

2 Jordan Tasler             SO West Holt             40-01.00

3 Marcus Fertig             SO Wayne                 39-07.50

4 Logan Zanardi             JR Scotus Centr          39-06.00

5 Kyle Swallow              SR Osmond                38-09.75

6 Will Anderson             SR Wayne                 37-08.25

7 Sedrick Svehla            JR Norfolk Cath          36-07.75

8 Nathan Schumacher         SO Scotus Centr          36-01.00

Shop Put:

1 Ethan Piper               SO Norfolk Cath          49-02.00

2 Jessie Sullivan           JR Bc-Ng                 47-09.00

3 Dalton Wagner             SR Bc-Ng                 45-07.00

4 Matt Strecker             JR Scotus Centr          43-07.00

5 Dylan Wieneke             JR West Holt             42-03.00

6 Ben Wilke                 FR Stanton               41-07.00

7 Kaden Kneifl              SO Wayne                 41-05.00

8 Bryan Manzer              SR Osmond                39-11.00

Share:
Comments