Norfolk Finishes 3rd in District; Qualifies 11 for State

OMAHA – The Norfolk Panthers are sending eleven wrestlers to next week’s state championships.

The Panthers earned 11 medals and finished third overall at the Class A district hosted by Millard West High Schoo.

Full results below (courtesy of trackwrestling.net):

TEAM RESULTS

1. Omaha Burke 172.5
2. Millard West 171.5
3. Norfolk 136.0
4. Papillion-LaVista South 134.0
5. Omaha Central 108.0
6. Lincoln Northeast 70.0
7. Omaha Benson 50.0
8. Omaha South 3.0

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jakason Burks of Omaha Burke
2nd Place – Gabe Durden of Papillion-LaVista South
3rd Place – Emilio Haynes of Omaha Central
4th Place – Aaron Dittmer of Norfolk
1st Place Match
Jakason Burks (Omaha Burke) 24-1, Fr. over Gabe Durden (Papillion-LaVista South) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 8-3).
3rd Place Match
Emilio Haynes (Omaha Central) 24-7, Fr. over Aaron Dittmer (Norfolk) 24-25, Fr. (TF-1.5 2:58 (19-2)).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Joey Harrison of Omaha Burke
2nd Place – Cole Zebley of Millard West
3rd Place – John Enzolera of Papillion-LaVista South
4th Place – Alex Sotelo of Norfolk
1st Place Match
Joey Harrison (Omaha Burke) 25-0, Sr. over Cole Zebley (Millard West) 35-7, Jr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
John Enzolera (Papillion-LaVista South) 6-9, Fr. over Alex Sotelo (Norfolk) 4-12, So. (MD 18-7).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jack Huffman of Millard West
2nd Place – Aeneas Renfrow of Omaha Burke
3rd Place – Noah Matteo of Norfolk
4th Place – Caleb Connor of Papillion-LaVista South
1st Place Match
Jack Huffman (Millard West) 36-4, Jr. over Aeneas Renfrow (Omaha Burke) 37-12, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
3rd Place Match
Noah Matteo (Norfolk) 24-16, Jr. over Caleb Connor (Papillion-LaVista South) 34-15, Fr. (Dec 2-0).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Eron Haynes of Omaha Central
2nd Place – Caden Frazier of Lincoln Northeast
3rd Place – Dion Bonam of Omaha Burke
4th Place – Derek Summers of Norfolk
1st Place Match
Eron Haynes (Omaha Central) 31-2, Sr. over Caden Frazier (Lincoln Northeast) 26-8, Sr. (Fall 5:08).
3rd Place Match
Dion Bonam (Omaha Burke) 34-10, So. over Derek Summers (Norfolk) 13-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Levi May of Millard West
2nd Place – Corbin Sindel of Lincoln Northeast
3rd Place – Jason Welch of Omaha Burke
4th Place – Nic Cooper of Omaha Benson
1st Place Match
Levi May (Millard West) 28-10, So. over Corbin Sindel (Lincoln Northeast) 29-11, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jason Welch (Omaha Burke) 23-11, So. over Nic Cooper (Omaha Benson) 14-10, Sr. (Fall 3:54).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Maison Clark of Papillion-LaVista South
2nd Place – Ben Holman of Millard West
3rd Place – Brayden Splater of Norfolk
4th Place – Jacob Sabin of Lincoln Northeast
1st Place Match
Maison Clark (Papillion-LaVista South) 40-1, Sr. over Ben Holman (Millard West) 35-13, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Splater (Norfolk) 30-18, Fr. over Jacob Sabin (Lincoln Northeast) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 1:37).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – James Burks of Omaha Burke
2nd Place – Josh Benak of Papillion-LaVista South
3rd Place – Tre`Vion Williams of Omaha Central
4th Place – Ethan Valencia of Millard West
1st Place Match
James Burks (Omaha Burke) 45-3, So. over Josh Benak (Papillion-LaVista South) 36-10, Jr. (Fall 1:20).
3rd Place Match
Tre`Vion Williams (Omaha Central) 28-11, Jr. over Ethan Valencia (Millard West) 6-12, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-4)).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dax Galloway of Omaha Central
2nd Place – Ethan Behmer of Norfolk
3rd Place – Eh Htoo Gay of Omaha Benson
4th Place – Matt Sanjurjo of Papillion-LaVista South
1st Place Match
Dax Galloway (Omaha Central) 33-1, Sr. over Ethan Behmer (Norfolk) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 2:44).
3rd Place Match
Eh Htoo Gay (Omaha Benson) 20-21, Sr. over Matt Sanjurjo (Papillion-LaVista South) 23-27, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Conner Willey of Papillion-LaVista South
2nd Place – Jaxon Kelley of Omaha Burke
3rd Place – Troy McCune of Lincoln Northeast
4th Place – Creighton Blain of Norfolk
1st Place Match
Conner Willey (Papillion-LaVista South) 39-6, Sr. over Jaxon Kelley (Omaha Burke) 24-21, Fr. (Fall 0:50).
3rd Place Match
Troy McCune (Lincoln Northeast) 11-14, Sr. over Creighton Blain (Norfolk) 16-27, So. (Dec 5-3).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Matt Sorich of Millard West
2nd Place – Dontel Hickman-Harrison of Omaha Central
3rd Place – Nathan Lenz of Omaha Burke
4th Place – Tyler Needham of Papillion-LaVista South
1st Place Match
Matt Sorich (Millard West) 25-1, Jr. over Dontel Hickman-Harrison (Omaha Central) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:31).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Lenz (Omaha Burke) 30-18, Jr. over Tyler Needham (Papillion-LaVista South) 30-18, So. (Dec 5-1).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Dillyn Miller of Omaha Burke
2nd Place – Trajen Linear of Papillion-LaVista South
3rd Place – Alexander Thompson of Norfolk
4th Place – Jacob Hilding of Omaha Central
1st Place Match
Dillyn Miller (Omaha Burke) 41-8, So. over Trajen Linear (Papillion-LaVista South) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 2:50).
3rd Place Match
Alexander Thompson (Norfolk) 41-5, Sr. over Jacob Hilding (Omaha Central) 13-11, So. (Fall 1:27).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Doug Vawter of Millard West
2nd Place – Javone Malone of Omaha Benson
3rd Place – Jon Hamilton of Papillion-LaVista South
4th Place – Dalton Freiberg of Norfolk
1st Place Match
Doug Vawter (Millard West) 24-2, Sr. over Javone Malone (Omaha Benson) 43-1, Sr. (SV-1 6-3).
3rd Place Match
Jon Hamilton (Papillion-LaVista South) 39-8, Sr. over Dalton Freiberg (Norfolk) 27-17, Jr. (MD 9-0).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Alexander Dukart of Millard West
2nd Place – Matthew Montgomery of Norfolk
3rd Place – Sean Krebbs of Omaha Benson
4th Place – Norman Carr of Omaha Burke
1st Place Match
Alexander Dukart (Millard West) 42-6, Sr. over Matthew Montgomery (Norfolk) 33-8, Jr. (UTB 2-2).
3rd Place Match
Sean Krebbs (Omaha Benson) 28-9, Sr. over Norman Carr (Omaha Burke) 22-21, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Derek Bithell of Millard West
2nd Place – Mar`San Casteneda of Lincoln Northeast
3rd Place – Conner Cowling of Norfolk
4th Place – Justic Hilding of Omaha Central
1st Place Match
Derek Bithell (Millard West) 27-16, Sr. over Mar`San Casteneda (Lincoln Northeast) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 3:12).
3rd Place Match
Conner Cowling (Norfolk) 7-5, So. over Justic Hilding (Omaha Central) 9-15, Sr. (Fall 2:06).

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments