Two Meet Records Broken On Boys Side During Friday Indoor High School Track Meet

WAYNE – Several area high school track & field teams began their season over the weekend during the Wayne State College Indoor Class II meet.

From the WSC Recreational Center, Allen, Chambers/Wheeler Central, Clearwater-Orchard, Ewing, Hartington Public, Hinton (IA), Homer, Howells-Dodge, Lyons-Decatur, Plainview, Stuart, Walthill, Wakefield, Wausa and Winnebago were in action Friday.

GIRLS: WSC Class II Girls Results

TRACK EVENTS:

55-Meter Dash:

Finals

1 Sophie Noecker            SR Hartington-N              7.78

2 Kinzly Mack               SR Clearwater/O              7.88

3 Laura Brighton            JR Hinton                    7.98

4 Ruth Johnson              SO Wausa                     8.08

5 Skye Schroeder            JR Clearwater/O              8.12

6 Kalli Brester             SR Howells-Dodg              8.14

7 Mackenzie Grenko          JR Hinton                    8.25

8 Bri Hingst                JR Allen                     8.32

200-Meter Dash:

1 Sophie Noecker            SR Hartington-N             28.32   7

2 Paige Nissen              SO Wausa                    28.38   7

3 Kinzly Mack               SR Clearwater/O             29.46   7

4 Laura Brighton            JR Hinton                   29.82   7

5 Ruth Johnson              SO Wausa                    29.83   5

6 Macey Kulhanek            JR Howells-Dodg             30.04   6

7 Mackenzie Grenko          JR Hinton                   30.26   7

8 Breanna Chase             SO Wakefield                30.30   6

400-Meter Dash:

1 Harlee Fischer            SR Stuart                 1:03.47   5

2 Sam Brester               SR Howells-Dodg           1:06.17   5

3 Paige Nissen              SO Wausa                  1:06.18   4

4 Regan Hennings            SR Wausa                  1:06.21   5

5 Breanna Chase             SO Wakefield              1:09.31   5

6 Sophia Henneman           JR BRLD                   1:09.97   3   7

Krissy Kumm               SR Wausa                  1:11.04   3

8 Jessi Brester             SO Howells-Dodg           1:11.58   4

800-Meter Run:

1 Kylie Thiele              SR Clearwater/O           2:32.92   2

2 Kelsey Larsen             FR BRLD                   2:34.26   2

3 Allie Rosener             JR Hartington-N           2:42.07   2

4 Destiny Fox               SO Wausa                  2:59.55   2

5 Ann Woockman              FR Wausa                  2:59.78   2

5 Haley Eikmeier            SR Howells-Dodg           2:59.78   2

7 Kayla Kleinschmit         SR Wausa                  3:02.41   1

8 Johanna DeAnda            FR Hinton                 3:03.47   2

1600-Meter Run:

1 Kira Dickau               SO Stuart                 6:01.02

2 Jamie Dolph               SO Wakefield              6:09.88

3 Karli McCain              JR Hartington-N           6:13.50

4 Jade Rickard              SO Plainview              6:16.52

5 Kaydi Daudt               SO Plainview              6:40.00

6 Andrea Lopez              JR Wakefield              6:42.47

7 Taya VanLengen            FR Howells-Dodg           6:44.80

8 Allyssa Rosenbaum         SR Hinton                 7:00.99

3200-Meter Run:

1 Jamie Dolph               SO Wakefield             13:05.28

2 Kira Dickau               SO Stuart                13:05.31

3 Bethany Kneifl            SO Allen                 13:48.00

4 Jade Rickard              SO Plainview             13:56.38

5 El ‘lee Kroll             JR Hinton                14:09.28

6 Kaydi Daudt               SO Plainview             14:51.08

7 Andrea Lopez              JR Wakefield             14:54.30

8 Bobbie Castle-Gosch       FR BRLD                  15:06.92

55-Meter Hurdles:

1 Thea McFarland            JR Wausa                     9.79

2 Jodi Fry                  SR Ewing Tigers              9.86

3 Belle Harms               SO Hartington-N             10.06

4 Jasmine Zuhlke            JR Plainview                10.36

5 Kaitlyn Madsen            JR Allen                    10.39

6 Destiny Rickard           FR Plainview                10.46

7 Mary Johnson              SR Wausa                    10.53

8 Cydnee Bonsall            SO BRLD                     10.76

4X160-Meter Relay:

1 Clearwater/Orchard  ‘A’                             1:31.89   3      1) Kylie Thiele SR                 2) Katie Stearns SO                    3) Skye Schroeder JR               4) Kinzly Mack SR

2 Hartington-Newcastle  ‘A’                           1:32.57   3      1) Hailey Gottsche SO              2) Sophie Noecker SR                   3) Abbe Morten FR                  4) Belle Harms SO

3 Howells-Dodge  ‘A’                                  1:32.96   2      1) Kalli Brester SR                2) Tessa Brester SR                    3) Macey Kulhanek JR               4) McKenna Klosen SO

4 Hinton  ‘A’                                         1:33.57   3      1) Laura Brighton JR               2) Kiana Smutzler SO                   3) Kaley Stoulp JR                 4) Mackenzie Grenko JR

5 Ewing Tigers  ‘A’                                   1:35.56   2      1) Miranda Summers SO              2) Bailey Schindler JR                 3) Ashley Koenig FR                4) Jodi Fry SR

6 Homer  ‘A’                                          1:37.01   1      1) Bryanna Woodard JR              2) Karrena Modlin SO                   3) Mikayla Arnold JR               4) Maddy Boyle FR

7 Allen  ‘A’                                          1:37.52   2      1) Bri Hingst JR                   2) Kaitlyn Madsen JR                   3) Cassidy Thomas SO               4) Haley Stapleton SO

8 Wausa  ‘A’                                          1:39.93   2      1) Krissy Kumm SR                  2) Kaitlyn Kumm FR                     3) Stephany Anderson FR            4) Carli Cobler JR

4X400-Meter Relay:

1 Wausa  ‘A’                                          4:35.05   2      1) Paige Nissen SO                 2) Regan Hennings SR                   3) Ruth Johnson SO                 4) Thea McFarland JR

2 Clearwater/Orchard  ‘A’                             4:39.38   2      1) JoCee Johnston SO               2) Kinzly Mack SR                      3) Alexis Pokorny SR               4) Kylie Thiele SR

3 Howells-Dodge  ‘A’                                  4:39.75   2      1) Sam Brester SR                  2) Tessa Brester SR                    3) Kalli Brester SR                4) Haley Eikmeier SR

4 Brld  ‘A’                                           4:48.82   1      1) Mikki Byrne FR                  2) Sophia Henneman JR                  3) Kelsey Larsen FR                4) Paige Peters SO

5 Stuart  ‘A’                                         5:00.31   1      1) Harlee Fischer SR               2) Kira Dickau SO                      3) Rachel Kaup SR                  4) Marina Fessler SO

6 Allen  ‘A’                                          5:01.07   2      1) Bri Hingst JR                   2) Kaitlyn Madsen JR                   3) Haley Stapleton SO              4) Bethany Kneifl SO

7 Ewing Tigers  ‘A’                                   5:02.17   2      1) Ashley Koenig FR                2) Jaidyn Schindler SO                 3) Hailey Rotherham SO             4) Tiana Thramer FR

8 Hinton  ‘A’                                         5:14.71   1      1) Allyssa Rosenbaum SR            2) Kaley Stoulp JR                     3) Kara Pridie FR                  4) Laney Mossberg SO

 

4X800-Meter Relay:

1 Hartington-Newcastle  ‘A’                          10:59.02       1) Allie Rosener JR                2) Sophie Noecker SR                   3) Karli McCain JR                 4) Abbe Morten FR

2 Howells-Dodge  ‘A’                                 11:19.65       1) Sam Brester SR                  2) Jessi Brester SO                    3) Haley Eikmeier SR               4) Taya VanLengen FR

3 Brld  ‘A’                                          11:31.45       1) Bobbie Castle-Gosch FR          2) Sophia Henneman JR                  3) Kelsey Larsen FR                4) Paige Peters SO

4 Hinton  ‘A’                                        11:48.27       1) Allyssa Rosenbaum SR            2) kaitlynn Reintzel SO                3) El ‘lee Kroll JR                4) Emily Walton JR

5 Wausa  ‘A’                                         11:50.15       1) Ann Woockman FR                 2) Esther Nelson FR                    3) Kayla Kleinschmit SR            4) Destiny Fox SO

6 Clearwater/Orchard  ‘A’                            11:50.75       1) Allison Kerkman JR              2) Taylor Sanne SO                     3) Alyssa Moser FR                 4) JoCee Johnston SO

7 Allen  ‘A’                                         13:02.32       1) Alexis Brahmsteadt SO           2) Sierra Brahmsteadt SR               3) Tanisha Isom JR                 4) Bethany Kneifl SO

8 Plainview  ‘A’                                     13:37.76       1) Abby Rafert FR                  2) Sophie MacGregor FR                 3) Klarissa Norris FR              4) Kaitlynn Dougherty FR

FIELD EVENTS: 5

High Jump:

1 Alexis Pokorny            SR Clearwater/O           5-00.00

2 JoCee Johnston            SO Clearwater/O           4-10.00

3 Tessa Brester             SR Howells-Dodg           4-06.00

4 Esther Nelson             FR Wausa                  4-04.00

4 Michaela Derickson        SR Hartington-N           4-04.00

6 Kailee Rafert             SR Plainview             J4-04.00

— Grace Eli                 SO Hinton                      NH

Pole Vault:

1 Sydney Lammers            SR Hartington-N           8-03.00

2 Abbe Morten               FR Hartington-N           8-00.00

3 Rosemary Gubbels          JR Plainview              7-06.00

4 Kailee Rafert             SR Plainview             J7-06.00

5 Evvie Krie                SO Hartington-N           6-06.00

— Vanessa Carpenter         SR Clearwater/O                NH

Long Jump:

1 Ruth Johnson              SO Wausa                 15-00.00

2 Bri Hingst                JR Allen                J15-00.00

3 Jasmine Zuhlke            JR Plainview             14-09.50

4 Kyla Grenko               FR Hinton                14-04.50

5 Maddy Boyle               FR Homer                 14-03.25

6 Mackenzie Grenko          JR Hinton                14-02.25

7 Skye Schroeder            JR Clearwater/O          14-01.75

8 Brandi Simonsen           SO BRLD                  14-01.50

Triple Jump:

1 Hannah Nelson             SR Wausa                 30-11.00

2 Ashley Koenig             FR Ewing Tigers          30-06.25

3 Jasmine Zuhlke            JR Plainview             30-06.00

4 Kelly Wakeley             SR BRLD                  30-01.75

5 Michaela Derickson        SR Hartington-N          29-11.00

6 Tiana Thramer             FR Ewing Tigers          29-08.25

7 Alyssa Moser              FR Clearwater/O          29-04.75

8 Karrena Modlin            SO Homer                 29-00.00

Shop Put:

1 Jodi Fry                  SR Ewing Tigers          39-11.00

2 Brooklynn Chipps          JR Clearwater/O          33-05.00

3 Michaela Timmerman        SR Wausa                 31-10.00

4 Kaylee Moe                SR Homer                 30-10.00

5 Taylor Peter              FR Chambers-Whe         J30-10.00

6 Mariah Petersen           JR BRLD                  30-02.00

7 Regan Hennings            SR Wausa                 30-01.00

8 Jordyn Anderson           JR Plainview             30-00.00

 

BOYS: WSC Class II Boys Results

TRACK EVENTS: 10

55-Meter Dash:

1 Andy Schmidt              SR Hartington-N              6.88

2 Jon Christiansen          SR BRLD                      6.95

3 Luke Rocheford            FR Howells-Dodg              7.05

4 Jordon Brichacek          JR Howells-Dodg              7.18

5 Creston Berschinger       JR Clearwater/O              7.19

6 Benny Estrada             SR BRLD                      7.29

7 Dan Libolt                JR Chambers-Whe              7.42

200-Meter Dash:

1 Cole Schmidt              JR Hartington-N             24.01   7

2 Benny Estrada             SR BRLD                     25.07   6

3 Esgar Godinez             SO Wakefield                25.31   7

4 Franklin Fessler          SR Stuart                   25.37   6

5 Connor Croxen             SR Chambers-Whe             25.44   7

6 Spencer Stoeffler         SR Hinton                   26.13   4

7 Dan Libolt                JR Chambers-Whe             26.24   7

8 Micah Kaiser              FR Hinton                   26.28   7

400-Meter Dash:

1 Wyatt Paxton              SO Stuart                   55.80   6

2 Andy Schmidt              SR Hartington-N             56.26   6

3 Joseph Hicklin            SR Hinton                   57.31   5

4 Benny Estrada             SR BRLD                     57.41   5

5 Daniel Bishop             SR Hinton                   57.51   4

6 Tyler Mossberg            SR Hinton                   57.70   6

7 Brogan Jones              FR Allen                    58.24   5

8 Derek Mahony              JR Chambers-Whe             58.77   6

800-Meter Run:

1 Tayler Kumm               SR Allen                  2:16.00   2

2 Isaac Verzani             SO Allen                  2:20.03   2

3 Solomon Peitz             SO Wakefield              2:20.36   2

4 Dayne Morten              SR Hartington-N           2:21.56   2

5 Gabe Clark                FR Hinton                 2:22.82   2

6 Dax VanLengen             JR Howells-Dodg           2:24.33   2

7 Reid Preston              SO BRLD                   2:25.12   1

8 Ethan Baue                FR Wausa                  2:26.25   2

1600-Meter Run:

1 Brian Santiago            JR Hartington-N           4:48.31   2

2 DeVon Grant               JR walthill               5:08.42   2

3 Aaron Boone               SR Plainview              5:14.98   2

4 Gabe Peitz                FR Wakefield              5:16.25   2

5 Zach Bridges              JR BRLD                   5:19.15   2

6 Tanner Dickau             JR Stuart                 5:23.49   2

7 Reid Preston              SO BRLD                   5:27.68   2

8 Jaden Sobotka             SO Plainview              5:31.59   1

3200-Meter Run: # – meet record

1 Brian Santiago            JR Hartington-N          10:14.00#

2 DeVon Grant               JR walthill              11:18.51

3 Micah Scott               SR Winnebago             11:50.37

4 Brenden Gengler           FR Hinton                12:01.41

5 Aaron Boone               SR Plainview             12:08.75

6 Zach Bridges              JR BRLD                  12:12.58

7 Tanner Dickau             JR Stuart                12:18.50

8 Josh Wilson               JR BRLD                  13:15.00

55-Meter Hurdles:

1 Pat Tomjack               SR Chambers-Whe              8.47

2 AdeDomala Akinnigbagbe    JR Plainview                 8.69

3 Kyle Smith                SO Allen                     8.75

4 Turner Korth              SO Hartington-N              8.83

5 Creston Berschinger       JR Clearwater/O              9.48

6 Kyle Brighton             FR Hinton                    9.58

7 Matt Hoffmann             JR Plainview                 9.63

8 Coltin Schroder           SO Stuart                    9.81

4X160-Meter Relay:

1 Hartington-Newcastle  ‘A’                           1:19.85   3      1) Turner Korth SO                 2) Andy Schmidt SR                     3) Dayne Morten SR                 4) Cole Schmidt JR

2 Hinton  ‘A’                                         1:20.09   3      1) Micah Kaiser FR                 2) Joseph Hicklin SR                   3) Brandon Vondrak SR              4) Tyler Mossberg SR

3 Stuart  ‘A’                                         1:22.76   3      1) Grant Pease FR                  2) Wyatt Paxton SO                     3) Franklin Fessler SR             4) Chance Engel SO

4 Chambers-Wheeler Cen  ‘A’                           1:24.06   3      1) Dan Libolt JR                   2) Jacob Olsen SR                      3) Derek Mahony JR                 4) Connor Croxen SR

5 Wausa  ‘A’                                          1:24.92   1      1) Ghatlin Hegge SO                2) Gaige Hegge SR                      3) John Rosberg JR                 4) Daniel Timmerman SO

6 Plainview  ‘A’                                      1:25.69   2      1) Trent Steinkraus JR             2) AdeDomala Akinnigbagbe JR           3) Matt Hoffmann JR                4) Hunter Ashburn SR

7 Allen  ‘A’                                          1:26.70   2      1) Noah Carr FR                    2) Jacob Williams JR                   3) O.T. Roth SO                    4) Kyle Smith SO

8 Clearwater/Orchard  ‘A’                             1:27.21   2      1) Creston Berschinger JR          2) Chris Kester SO                     3) Houston Marino FR               4) Jacob Long SO

4X400-Meter Relay:

1 Hinton  ‘A’                                         3:49.38   2      1) Daniel Bishop SR                2) Joseph Hicklin SR                   3) Brandon Vondrak SR              4) Tyler Mossberg SR

2 Hartington-Newcastle  ‘A’                           3:58.81   2      1) Turner Korth SO                 2) Andy Schmidt SR                     3) Dayne Morten SR                 4) Cole Schmidt JR

3 Plainview  ‘A’                                      4:03.03   1      1) John Novicki JR                 2) Cole Aschoff SR                     3) Brandon Pellatz SR              4) Christian Zuhlke SR

4 Allen  ‘A’                                          4:05.21   2      1) Noah Carr FR                    2) Devin Twohig SO                     3) O.T. Roth SO                    4) Isaac Verzani SO

5 Stuart  ‘A’                                         4:09.90   2      1) Franklin Fessler SR             2) Grant Pease FR                      3) Chance Engel SO                 4) Wyatt Paxton SO

6 Howells-Dodge  ‘A’                                  4:21.68   1      1) Mitch Yosten SO                 2) Charlie Dvorak FR                   3) Trevor Schumacher FR            4) Darrin Pokorny FR

7 Wausa  ‘A’                                          4:25.33   2      1) Gaige Hegge SR                  2) Ethan Baue FR                       3) Alex Kleinschmit JR             4) Taylor Kumm FR

8 Brld  ‘A’                                           4:26.65   2      1) Ryan Payton SO                  2) Braxton Bargmann FR                 3) Brayden Anderson FR             4) Josh Wilson JR

4X800-Meter Relay:

1 Allen  ‘A’                                          9:12.56       1) Isaac Verzani SO                2) Devin Twohig SO                     3) Tayler Kumm SR                  4) Brogan Jones FR

2 Wakefield  ‘A’                                      9:36.03       1) Solomon Peitz SO                2) Gabe Peitz FR                       3) Jeffery Demke SO                4) Luke Walsh SR

3 Howells-Dodge  ‘A’                                  9:45.25       1) Dax VanLengen JR                2) Josh Brester SO                     3) Caden Jackson SO                4) Charlie Dvorak FR

4 Brld  ‘A’                                           9:48.66       1) Zach Bridges JR                 2) Reid Preston SO                     3) Braxton Bargmann FR             4) Brayden Anderson FR

5 Hinton  ‘A’                                         9:56.14       1) Travis Miller SO                2) Brenden Gengler FR                  3) Jaden Anderson SO               4) Gabe Clark FR

6 Wausa  ‘A’                                          9:56.78       1)                                 2) Ethan Baue FR                       3) Ashby Nelson JR                 4) Trenton Story JR

7 Winnebago  ‘A’                                     10:12.88       1) Maurice Scott JR                2) Micah Scott SR                      3) Bear Kennedy JR                 4) William Wingett FR

8 Hartington-Newcastle  ‘A’                          10:29.76       1) Matt Schram SO                  2) Brendan Bennett SO                  3) Carter Lammers FR               4) Zach Burcham FR

FIELD EVENTS: 5

High Jump:

1 Aiden Brock               SO Hinton                 5-08.00

2 DeVon Grant               JR walthill              J5-08.00

2 Wyatt Paxton              SO Stuart                J5-08.00

4 Lincoln McPhillips        SO Hartington-N          J5-08.00

5 Romello Porter            SO walthill              J5-08.00

6 Caden Jackson             SO Howells-Dodg           5-06.00

6 Dan Libolt                JR Chambers-Whe           5-06.00

6 Brendan Rasmussen         FR Plainview              5-06.00

7 Carter Lammers            FR Hartington-N          J5-04.00

Pole Vault: # – Meet record

1 Connor Croxen             SR Chambers-Whe          11-00.00#

2 John Schlote              FR Plainview             10-06.00#

3 Turner Korth              SO Hartington-N          10-00.00

4 Cole Aschoff              SR Plainview              9-06.00

5 Seth Lampert              SR Clearwater/O           7-06.00

Long Jump:

1 Jon Christiansen          SR BRLD                  21-00.00

2 Gaige Hegge               SR Wausa                 18-09.25

3 Romello Porter            SO walthill              18-08.50

4 Aiden Brock               SO Hinton                18-07.00

5 Kade Hegemann             SO Howells-Dodg          18-06.00

6 Lincoln McPhillips        SO Hartington-N          18-03.75

7 Creston Berschinger       JR Clearwater/O         J18-03.75

8 Christian Zuhlke          SR Plainview             17-07.00

Triple Jump:

1 Cole Schmidt              JR Hartington-N          43-08.50

2 Jon Christiansen          SR BRLD                  42-08.00

3 Solomon Peitz             SO Wakefield             39-03.25

4 Jacob Long                SO Clearwater/O          38-07.50

5 Isaac Camarena            SR Wakefield             38-01.00

6 Keaton Eichberger         SO Plainview             37-06.50

7 Kade Hegemann             SO Howells-Dodg          37-02.50

8 Jon Yosten                JR Howells-Dodg          36-10.50

Shop Put:

1 Cole Christoffersen       SR BRLD                  48-01.00

2 Collin Jurgensmeier       SR Hinton                45-04.00

3 Nick Ronnfeldt            SO BRLD                  42-09.00

4 Trevor Klabenes           JR Chambers-Whe          42-07.00

5 Jacob Kirwan              JR Hinton               J42-07.00

6 Luc Bloomquist            SR Wausa                 42-01.00

7 Jacob Long                SO Clearwater/O          40-10.00

8 Nick Haburchak            SR Chambers-Whe          40-06.00

Share:
Comments