Valentine Takes Title at O’Neill Invite

O’NEILL – The Valentine wrestling team picked up a big tournament win on Saturday.

The Bagders were the best of 12 teams at the O’Neill Invite. Valentine had seven individual champions – Chris Williams at 106, Gage Krolikowski at 126, Jordan Kelber at 132, Julian Ramon at 138, Chase Olson at 145, Brody Benson at 152 and Caleb Long at 160 – putting them 24 points clear of second place Chamberlain, SD.

Boone Central and Norfolk Catholic tied for 3rd, with O’Neill rounding out the top five.

FINAL RESULTS (Courtesy of TrackWrestling.net):

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chris Williams of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Gabe Skustad of Chamberlain High School
3rd Place – Trey Neilan of Chamberlain High School
4th Place – Thomas Powell of Chamberlain High School
1st Place Match
Chris Williams (Valentine High School) 3-0, Fr. over Gabe Skustad (Chamberlain High School) 2-1, Fr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Trey Neilan (Chamberlain High School) 2-1, Fr. over Thomas Powell (Chamberlain High School) 2-2, 8th. (Fall 2:57).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Max Donovan of Chamberlain High School
2nd Place – Elias Lorenzo of O`Neill High School
3rd Place – Jarrett Battershaw of Valentine High School
4th Place – Will Grape of Boone Central High School
5th Place – Jayden Sporleder of Pierce High School
Round 1
Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill High School) 3-1, Sr. over Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine High School) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
Will Grape (Boone Central High School) 1-3, So. over Jayden Sporleder (Pierce High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:21).
Round 2
Max Donovan (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Will Grape (Boone Central High School) 1-3, So. (Fall 1:32).
Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill High School) 3-1, Sr. over Jayden Sporleder (Pierce High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:13).
Round 3
Max Donovan (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Jayden Sporleder (Pierce High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:20).
Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine High School) 2-2, Jr. over Will Grape (Boone Central High School) 1-3, So. (Dec 7-5).
Round 4
Max Donovan (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine High School) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:26).
Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill High School) 3-1, Sr. over Will Grape (Boone Central High School) 1-3, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-2)).
Round 5
Max Donovan (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Elias Lorenzo (O`Neill High School) 3-1, Sr. (MD 8-0).
Jarrett Battershaw (Valentine High School) 2-2, Jr. over Jayden Sporleder (Pierce High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:35).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Collin Powell of Chamberlain High School
2nd Place – Matthew Wilson of O`Neill High School
3rd Place – Jayden Bykerk of Norfolk Catholic High School
4th Place – Mason Sedlacek of Pierce High School
5th Place – Reice Rivera of Valentine High School
Round 1
Matthew Wilson (O`Neill High School) 3-1, So. over Reice Rivera (Valentine High School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
Jayden Bykerk (Norfolk Catholic High School) 2-2, Fr. over Mason Sedlacek (Pierce High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 2:45).
Round 2
Collin Powell (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Jayden Bykerk (Norfolk Catholic High School) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 0:40).
Matthew Wilson (O`Neill High School) 3-1, So. over Mason Sedlacek (Pierce High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:19).
Round 3
Collin Powell (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Mason Sedlacek (Pierce High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:45).
Jayden Bykerk (Norfolk Catholic High School) 2-2, Fr. over Reice Rivera (Valentine High School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:39).
Round 4
Collin Powell (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Reice Rivera (Valentine High School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:04).
Matthew Wilson (O`Neill High School) 3-1, So. over Jayden Bykerk (Norfolk Catholic High School) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 4:28).
Round 5
Collin Powell (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, Jr. over Matthew Wilson (O`Neill High School) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:31).
Mason Sedlacek (Pierce High School) 1-3, Fr. over Reice Rivera (Valentine High School) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 3:01).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Gage Krolikowski of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Dilen Anderson of Chamberlain High School
3rd Place – Gavin Lampman of Wisner-Pilger High School
4th Place – Ty Conroy of Ainsworth High School
1st Place Match
Gage Krolikowski (Valentine High School) 4-0, So. over Dilen Anderson (Chamberlain High School) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:46).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Lampman (Wisner-Pilger High School) 4-1, So. over Ty Conroy (Ainsworth High School) 5-2, So. (Fall 2:35).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jordan Kelber of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Wyatt Smydra of Norfolk Catholic High School
3rd Place – Cole Laible of West Holt High School
4th Place – Tyson Haddix of Boone Central High School
1st Place Match
Jordan Kelber (Valentine High School) 3-0, Sr. over Wyatt Smydra (Norfolk Catholic High School) 2-1, So. (MD 12-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Laible (West Holt High School) 5-1, Jr. over Tyson Haddix (Boone Central High School) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 2-1).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Julian Ramon of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Oren Pozehl of Ainsworth High School
3rd Place – Fransisco Mendez of Norfolk Catholic High School
4th Place – Tanner Storjohann of O`Neill High School
1st Place Match
Julian Ramon (Valentine High School) 4-0, Jr. over Oren Pozehl (Ainsworth High School) 4-2, So. (Fall 4:26).
3rd Place Match
Fransisco Mendez (Norfolk Catholic High School) 4-1, Fr. over Tanner Storjohann (O`Neill High School) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:16).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Chase Olson of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Morgan McGinley of Valentine High School
3rd Place – Arik Seymour of Norfolk Catholic High School
4th Place – Steven Young of Valentine High School
1st Place Match
Chase Olson (Valentine High School) 4-0, So. over Morgan McGinley (Valentine High School) 3-1, So. (MD 9-0).
3rd Place Match
Arik Seymour (Norfolk Catholic High School) 4-1, Sr. over Steven Young (Valentine High School) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 2:37).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Brody Benson of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Tate Shoemaker of St Marys High School
3rd Place – Brett Tinker of Pierce High School
4th Place – Jett Evans of Chamberlain High School
1st Place Match
Brody Benson (Valentine High School) 3-0, Jr. over Tate Shoemaker (St Marys High School) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Brett Tinker (Pierce High School) 3-1, So. over Jett Evans (Chamberlain High School) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:55).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Caleb Long of Valentine High School
2nd Place – Cauy Shaw of O`Neill High School
3rd Place – Garrett Cornwell of Boone Central High School
4th Place – Chase Becker of Southern Valley High School
1st Place Match
Caleb Long (Valentine High School) 4-0, Jr. over Cauy Shaw (O`Neill High School) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Cornwell (Boone Central High School) 4-1, Sr. over Chase Becker (Southern Valley High School) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 10-7).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jared Atkeson of St Marys High School
2nd Place – Trey Schafer of Boone Central High School
3rd Place – Lane McGinley of Valentine High School
4th Place – Michael Baumert of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
1st Place Match
Jared Atkeson (St Marys High School) 3-0, Sr. over Trey Schafer (Boone Central High School) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
3rd Place Match
Lane McGinley (Valentine High School) 2-1, Jr. over Michael Baumert (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 2:00).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Ryan Webbert of Norfolk Catholic High School
2nd Place – Kordel Chmela of Chamberlain High School
3rd Place – Bryton Fowlkes of Boone Central High School
4th Place – Brandon Swanson of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
Round 1
Ryan Webbert (Norfolk Catholic High School) 3-0, Sr. over Brandon Swanson (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:20).
Kordel Chmela (Chamberlain High School) 2-1, Jr. over Bryton Fowlkes (Boone Central High School) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 2:37).
Round 2
Ryan Webbert (Norfolk Catholic High School) 3-0, Sr. over Bryton Fowlkes (Boone Central High School) 1-2, Sr. (Fall 2:26).
Kordel Chmela (Chamberlain High School) 2-1, Jr. over Brandon Swanson (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:56).
Round 3
Ryan Webbert (Norfolk Catholic High School) 3-0, Sr. over Kordel Chmela (Chamberlain High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:45).
Bryton Fowlkes (Boone Central High School) 1-2, Sr. over Brandon Swanson (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 2:53).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jaden Rahn of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
2nd Place – Ryder Fuchs of Pierce High School
3rd Place – Isaac Hawk of Chamberlain High School
4th Place – Casey Coburn of West Holt High School
1st Place Match
Jaden Rahn (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 4-0, Sr. over Ryder Fuchs (Pierce High School) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 7-4).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Hawk (Chamberlain High School) 5-1, So. over Casey Coburn (West Holt High School) 4-3, Jr. (Dec 6-5).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Jon Merten of Boone Central High School
2nd Place – Cole Rosenkrans of St Marys High School
3rd Place – Ruger Forester of Chamberlain High School
4th Place – Dylan Kuehler of Pierce High School
1st Place Match
Jon Merten (Boone Central High School) 3-0, Jr. over Cole Rosenkrans (St Marys High School) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 1:21).
3rd Place Match
Ruger Forester (Chamberlain High School) 3-1, So. over Dylan Kuehler (Pierce High School) 1-2, So. (Dec 3-1).

HWT Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place – Nash Hutmacher of Chamberlain High School
2nd Place – Jacob Yosten of Guardian Angels Central Catholic
3rd Place – Jade Buss of West Holt High School
4th Place – Landon Beaver of Wisner-Pilger High School
5th Place – Jayce Anderson of Valentine High School
Round 1
Jade Buss (West Holt High School) 4-2, Jr. over Jayce Anderson (Valentine High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 3:43).
Jacob Yosten (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:35).
Round 2
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, So. over Jacob Yosten (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 0:50).
Jade Buss (West Holt High School) 4-2, Jr. over Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:26).
Round 3
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, So. over Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger High School) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
Jacob Yosten (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Jayce Anderson (Valentine High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:27).
Round 4
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, So. over Jayce Anderson (Valentine High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:38).
Jacob Yosten (Guardian Angels Central Catholic) 3-1, Sr. over Jade Buss (West Holt High School) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:35).
Round 5
Nash Hutmacher (Chamberlain High School) 4-0, So. over Jade Buss (West Holt High School) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:32).
Landon Beaver (Wisner-Pilger High School) 1-3, Fr. over Jayce Anderson (Valentine High School) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:11).

FINAL TEAM SCORES:

1. Valentine High School 193.0
2. Chamberlain High School 169.0
3. Boone Central High School 93.0
3. Norfolk Catholic High School 93.0
5. O`Neill High School 64.5
6. Pierce High School 55.5
7. Guardian Angels Central Catholic 54.0
7. St Marys High School 54.0
9. West Holt High School 48.0
10. Ainsworth High School 45.0
11. Southern Valley High School 39.0
12. Wisner-Pilger High School 32.0

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments